• YouTube Social  Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon

© Goldrush Harmony . Proudly created by Daid Vane with Wix.com  | Privay Policy 

Privacy policy

 

This statement covers the services provided by Goldrush Harmony web site: www.goldrushharmony.co.uk

 

The Data Controller for this web site is David Vane The purpose of this statement is to inform users of this web site, which is managed by VANCOM, about the information that is collected from them when they visit this site, how this information is used, if it is disclosed and the ways in which we protect users' privacy.

 

 

Data Protection Act 1998
The Data Protection Act 1998 establishes rights for individuals whose personal data is processed by a third party. Any organisation which processes information about living individuals is a data controller for the purposes of the Act. VANCOM,  as data controller, is required by the Act to ensure that individual data subjects are aware of how their personal data may be used, the purpose/purposes for processing that data and to whom, if anybody, that data may be disclosed.

 

What information do we collect?
We will only collect personal information if you are subscribing to a newsletter or ecommerce section or using a secure environment in which case we may collect

  • name and job title

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

 

Information is also gathered without you actively providing it in order to understand your needs and provide you with a better service through the use of cookies. This method does not collect or store personal information. Information from visitors to the VANCOM web site can be collected in the following areas:
 

  • comments, questions and feedback;

  • site usage information - number of accesses, geo location, time of access etc

 

Comments, questions and feedback
If you send an enquiry by e-mail to either a specific contact or a general enquiry address identified on the VANCOM web site, we will only use your personal details obtained from your enquiry to respond to your query or improve the site. In some instances, it may not be possible for the VANCOM to provide the information requested directly.

Online ordering and reporting

 

Site usage information

 

 

Cookie policy
Cookies are pieces of data that are often created when you visit a web site and are stored in the cookie directory of your own computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can set your browser not to accept cookies.

There are three areas within VANCOM where cookies may be created-

 

When entering the site for the first time this will generate a Tracking Monitor cookie which is a private identifier that will be used to generate accurate tracking of the user throughout the site. This enables Goldrush Harmony to collect more accurate statistics of the web site usage which we use solely to make improvements to the layout of the site and to the information on it, based on the way that visitors navigate around it. We do not make any other use of this information, nor do we pass it on to any other organisation.

 

The second area where a cookie is activated is when registered users enter our pages, governed by the access and identity management system. This cookie will store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user. The session cookie is stored in temporary memory and is not retained after the browser is closed.

 

What happens when I link to another site?
Goldrush Harmony's web site may contain links to other websites of other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our site, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any other site(s), which collect personal information about you. We do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other site.

Your Rights as a Data Subject


As a data subject, you have various rights under the Act, including a right of access to any personal data being held about you by Goldrush Harmony as data controller. Godlrush Harmony  will supply you with details of personal data we are holding about you if you submit subject access request.

 

 

Changes to this privacy policy
If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regular updating of this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances if any, we will share it with other parties.

Aug 2017

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now